Waterfowl Count July 2016

Key to Nature Reserve areas

TTW Tertiary Treatment Works
BFP Burley Fishponds
NAI North Arm 1
NA North Arm
MW Main Water
SA South Arm
SAI South Arm 1
SAII South Arm 2
SAIII South Arm 3
WC Whitwell Creek
D2 Manton Bay
L1 Lagoon 1
L2 Lagoon 2
L3 Lagoon 3
L4 Lagoon 4
L5 Lagoon 5
L6 Lagoon 6
L7 Lagoon 7
L8 Lagoon 8
D1 Heron Bay
C5 Wet Meadow
GC Gull Count

 

Waterfowl recorded by species and reserve area

SPECIES BFP NAI NA WC MW SA SAI SAII D2 D1 SAIII C5 L1 L2 L3 L4 L5 L6 L7 L8 Totals
Mute Swan 4 106 14 64 11 51 39 84 2 56 2 3 5 8 2 2 453
Bewick’s Swan [Tundra]
Whooper Swan
Greenland White-fronted Goose
White-fronted Goose
Greylag Goose 246 228 134 9 6 129 22 11 2 24 8 71 6 10 10 12 928
Canada Goose 2 361 50 70 186 12 6 8 11 706
Barnacle Goose
Brent Goose
Egyptian Goose 2 20 3 39 1 1 3 2 71
Ruddy Shelduck
(Common) Shelduck 2 2 4
Mandarin Duck 6 6
(Eurasian) Wigeon 1 1
American Wigeon
Gadwall 3 43 2 1 196 5 440 6 2 15 713
(Eurasian) Teal 3 8 1 2 1 14 10 39
Mallard 39 52 50 40 228 20 2 28 85 5 26 22 23 70 22 4 3 6 10 735
(Northern) Pintail
Garganey
(Northern) Shoveler 4 5 9
Red-crested Pochard 4 4
(Common) Pochard 9 9
Tufted Duck 39 147 32 13 38 2 14 2 15 30 312 203 13 41 11 9 7 20 12 960
(Greater) Scaup
Long-tailed Duck
Common Scoter 14 14
(Common) Goldeneye 1 1
Smew
Red-breasted Merganser
Goosander
Ruddy Duck
Red-throated Diver
Black-throated Diver
Great Northern Diver
(Great) Cormorant 143 8 2 4 2 1 7 23 7 9 1 1 208
Bittern
Great White Egret
Little Egret 7 11 4 2 1 2 1 1 2 2 16 1 1 51
Grey Heron 3 1 3 1 2 1 11
Spoonbill
Little Grebe 4 2 4 10
Great Crested Grebe 16 46 12 2 8 2 1 10 57 3 12 2 4 7 10 4 1 197
Red-necked Grebe
Slavonian Grebe [Horned]
Black-necked Grebe [Eared]
Water Rail
(Common) Moorhen 6 4 6 5 6 6 4 4 6 2 2 2 5 3 61
(Eurasian) Coot 44 116 16 14 8 2 73 3 4 14 103 59 13 11 5 9 494
(Eurasian) Oystercatcher 1 8 1 3 3 1 17
(Pied) Avocet
Little Ringed Plover 5 5
Ringed Plover (Common) 6 6
(European) Golden Plover
Grey Plover
(Northern) Lapwing 3 21 1 2 6 50 6 6 2 97
(Red) Knot
Sanderling
Temmincks Stint
Curlew Sandpiper
Dunlin 5 5
Ruff
Jack Snipe
Common Snipe
Black-tailed Godwit
Bar-tailed Godwit
(Eurasian) Whimbrel
(Eurasian) Curlew 8 8
Common Sandpiper 4 3 1 1 9
Spotted Sandpiper
Green Sandpiper 3 2 5
Spotted Redshank
(Common) Greenshank 1 1
(Common) Redshank 4 1 5
Turnstone
Phalaropes
Black-headed Gull 6 6 35 56 6 18 127
Little Gull
Mediterranean Gull 1 1
Common (Mew) Gull
Lesser Black-backed Gull 1 1
Herring Gull
Yellow-legged Gull 16 16
Caspian Gull 2 2
Glaucous Gull
Great Black-backed Gull 21 21
Common Tern 5 2 10 10 11 3 5 2 2 11 10 2 73
Arctic Tern 1 1
Roseate Tern 1 1
Kingfisher
Grey Wagtail
other species not recorded above
Sandwich tern
Black Tern
5633

Observations

Records of disturbances levels in the counting zones including numbers of bank anglers, fishing boats, sailing craft, dog walkers or any other form of recreational disturbances

  1. Bank Anglers
  2. Fishing Boats
  3. Sailing craft
  4. Dog Walkers