Waterfowl Count August 2016

Key to Nature Reserve areas

TTW Tertiary Treatment Works
BFP Burley Fishponds
NAI North Arm 1
NA North Arm
MW Main Water
SA South Arm
SAI South Arm 1
SAII South Arm 2
SAIII South Arm 3
WC Whitwell Creek
D2 Manton Bay
L1 Lagoon 1
L2 Lagoon 2
L3 Lagoon 3
L4 Lagoon 4
L5 Lagoon 5
L6 Lagoon 6
L7 Lagoon 7
L8 Lagoon 8
D1 Heron Bay
C5 Wet Meadow
GC Gull Count

 

Waterfowl recorded by species and reserve area

SPECIES BFP NAI NA WC MW SA SAI SAII D2 D1 SAIII C5 L1 L2 L3 L4 L5 L6 L7 L8 Totals
Mute Swan 2 84 103 9 14 60 3 144 2 3 2 2 2 430
Bewick’s Swan [Tundra]
Whooper Swan
White-fronted Goose
Greeland White-fronted Goose
Greylag Goose 141 136 68 464 6 2 2 1 13 1 8 1 843
Canada Goose 19 12 598 207 19 11 85 1 1 953
Barnacle Goose
Brent Goose
Egyptian Goose 1 1 3 2 3 5 5 64 1 2 2 1 90
Ruddy Shelduck
(Common) Shelduck 1 2 3
Mandarin Duck
(Eurasian) Wigeon 1 3 15 19
American Wigeon
Gadwall 6 2 28 19 16 76 8 540 8 7 3 713
(Eurasian) Teal 4 15 1 21 95 43 4 3 186
Mallard 29 74 49 120 39 5 154 93 85 28 16 32 52 3 779
(Northern) Pintail 2 2
Garganey 1 1
(Northern) Shoveler 7 8 54 69
Red-crested Pochard 3 3 6
(Common) Pochard 20 40 60
Tufted Duck 293 26 228 21 103 154 6 1356 20 220 5 1 3 2,436
(Greater) Scaup
Long-tailed Duck 1 1
Common Scoter
(Common) Goldeneye
Smew
Red-breasted Merganser
Goosander
Ruddy Duck
Red-throated Diver
Black-throated Diver
Great Northern Diver
(Great) Cormorant 52 32 7 12 3 12 16 92 2 49 32 14 1 324
Bittern
Great White Egret 2 2
Little Egret 5 13 3 3 3 6 4 15 15 3 70
Grey Heron 3 5 3 4 1 1 17
Spoonbill
Little Grebe 15 3 8 1 3 2 5 37
Great Crested Grebe 52 104 1 24 1 16 61 6 109 1 2 13 4 3 1 398
Red-necked Grebe
Slavonian Grebe [Horned]
Black-necked Grebe [Eared]
Water Rail 1 1
(Common) Moorhen 6 2 1 4 5 28 10 1 11 4 21 2 2 2 99
(Eurasian) Coot 102 50 10 3 113 24 53 150 11 265 45 22 7 2 5 862
(Eurasian) Oystercatcher
(Pied) Avocet
Little Ringed Plover 2 2
Ringed Plover (Common) 3 3
(European) Golden Plover
Grey Plover
(Northern) Lapwing 1 17 5 3 14 1 5 3 5 210 17 38 39 358
(Red) Knot 1 1
Sanderling
Little Stint
Curlew Sandpiper
Dunlin 2 1 3
Ruff 2 2 4
Jack Snipe
Common Snipe 6 6
Black-tailed Godwit 1 1 2
Bar-tailed Godwit
(Eurasian) Whimbrel
(Eurasian) Curlew 4 1 5
Common Sandpiper 1 1 1 3
Spotted Sandpiper
Green Sandpiper 1 3 17 21
Spotted Redshank
(Common) Greenshank 1 6 1 8
(Common) Redshank 1 1 2
Turnstone
Phalaropes
Black-headed Gull
Little Gull
Mediterranean Gull
Common (Mew) Gull
Lesser Black-backed Gull
Herring Gull
Yellow-legged Gull
Caspian Gull
Glaucous Gull
Great Black-backed Gull
Common Tern 20 2 1 2 28 3 1 13 70
Arctic Tern
Kingfisher 1 1
Grey Wagtail
Wood Sandpiper 1 1
8891

Observations

Records of disturbances levels in the counting zones including numbers of bank anglers, fishing boats, sailing craft, dog walkers or any other form of recreational disturbances

  1. Bank Anglers
  2. Fishing Boats
  3. Sailing craft
  4. Dog Walkers