Sponsor a Bat Box
There are 18 different bat species living in the UK, 13 of which can be found in Leicestershire and Rutland. Our smallest bat is the pipistrelle weighing between 4 – 7g and with a wing span of 18 – 25cm while our largest is the noctule, which can weigh up to 40g and has a wingspan of between 33 – 45cm.
All UK bats eat insects. Each species has its favourites – including midges, moths and beetles – hunting them in their own special way. Most prey are caught and eaten in mid-air, though sometimes bats hang up to eat larger insects or spiders. A common pipistrelle can eat over 3,000 tiny insects in a single night!
Bats do not make nests, but choose various places throughout the year to roost, often with other bats. Some prefer hollow trees, others caves, and some use both at different times. Many shelter in buildings, in roof spaces or in bat boxes.
Sadly, our UK bat populations have declined dramatically during the past century. Many of the roosting sites and feeding grounds that bats need have been destroyed to make way for buildings and roads, or other changes in land use. Sponsoring a bat box will help provide roost sites for bats and enable us to find out more about how bats are using our nature reserves.
How your sponsorship helps
Your sponsorship helps us care for bats, including:
- Putting up and maintaining bat boxes
- Contributing towards survey equipment to help us find out more about the bats using our nature reserves
- Managing the nature reserves in a way that benefits bats
Becoming a sponsor
As a sponsor you will receive a welcome pack, which includes:
- A bat key ring (may differ from photo)
- A sponsorship certificate
- Twice yearly e-mail update about the bat monitoring project
- An invitation to a bat walk on one of the Trusts nature reserves
The preferred bat box is made from woodcrete – a mixture of sawdust and concrete. These boxes are guaranteed to last 25 years, keep a stable temperature, do not rot, are predator proof and come in different designs to suit different species of bats.