Checklist of Moths as at 2009

Checklist as at Dec. 2009 (Non RIT) & Dec. 2008 (RIT)

B&F No. Name Scientific Name National Status Local Status 1991-8 ’99 ’00 ’01 ’02 ’03 ’04 ’05 ’06 ’07 ’08 ’09 Total
6 Eriocrania subpurpurella y y y y
14 Ghost Moth Hepialus humuli Common y y y y y y y y y y y y y
15 Orange Swift Hepialus sylvina Common y y y y y y y y y y y
17 Common Swift Hepialus lupulinus Common y y y y y y y y y y y y
125 Emmetia marginea y y
148 Nemophora degeerella y y y
150 Adela reaumurella y y
161 Leopard Moth Zeuzera pyrina Common y y y y y y y y y
216 Cork Moth Nemapogon cloacella y y
220 Nemapogon clematella y y
225 Triaxomera fulvimitrella y y
228 Monopis weaverella y y y
246 Tinea semifulvella y y
247 Tinea trinotella y y y y y
263 Apple Leaf Miner Lyonetia clerkella y y
286 Caloptilia alchimiella y y
287 Caloptilia robustella y y
288 Caloptilia stigmatella y y y y y y
294 Aspilapteryx tringipennella y y
380 Red-tipped Clearwing Synanthedon formicaeformis Notable/Nb y y
385 Nettle Tap Moth Anthophila fabriciana y y y y
410 Argyresthia brockeella y y y y y
411 Argyresthia goedartella y y y y y y y y y y y
418 Apple Fruit Moth Argyresthia conjugella y y
420 Cherry Fruit Moth Argyresthia pruniella y y y y
422 Argyresthia albistria y y y y
424 Bird-cherry Ermine Yponomeuta evonymella y y y y y y y y y y y
425 Orchard Ermine Yponomeuta padella y y y y
426 Apple Ermine Yponomeuta malinellus y y
427 Spindle Ermine Yponomeuta cagnagella y y y
428 Willow Ermine Yponomeuta rorrella y y
440 Paraswammerdamia albicapitella y y
441 Paraswammerdamia lutarea y y y
449 Ash Bud Moth Prays fraxinella y y y y
453 Honeysuckle Moth Ypsolopha dentella y y
455 Ypsolopha scabrella y y y y y y
459 Ypsolopha sylvella y y
460 Ypsolopha parenthesella y y y y y y
462 Ypsolopha sequella y y y y y y
464 Diamond-back Moth Plutella xylostella y y y y y y y y y y y
470 Orthotaelia sparganella y y y y y y
609 Elachista cerusella y y y y y y
610 Elachista argentella y y
642 Batia unitella y y y y
647 Brown House-moth Hofmannophila pseudo. y y y y y
649 Esperia sulphurella y y
652 Alabonia geoffrella y y
658 Carcina quercana y y y y y y y y y y
663 Diurnea fagella y y y y y
672 Parsnip Moth Depressaria pastinacella y y y
688 Agonopterix heracliana y y y y y
695 Agonopterix alstromeriana y y y y
697 Agonopterix arenella y y y y
709 Agonopterix liturosa y y y
710 Agonopterix conterminella y y
718 Ethmia dodecea Nb y y
731 Eulamprotes atrella y y
787 Bryotropha terrella y y
789 Bryotropha domestica y y
792 Mirificarma mulinella y y
819 Scrobipalpa costella y y y
830 Carycolum fraternella y y
853 Anacampsis populella y y
858 Hypatima rhomboidella y y
868 Brachmia rufescens y y y y y
873 Blastobasis lignea y y y y y
874 Blastobasis decolorella y y y y y y y
877 Stathmopoda pedella y y
886 Mompha ochraceella y y
888 Mompha propinquella y y
898 Limnaecia phragmitella y y y y y
905 Blastodacna hellerella y y y
926 Phalonidia manniana y y y
937 Agapeta hamana y y y y y y y y y y y y
946 Aethes rubigana y y y y
947 Aethes smeathmanniana y y
962 Cochylis roseana y y y
964 Cochylis dubitana y y
965 Cochylis hybridella y y
966 Cochylis atricapitana y y y y
969 Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix Pandemis corylana y y y y y y y y y y y y
970 Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix Pandemis cerasana y y y y y y y y y y
972 Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix Pandemis heparana y y y y y y y y y y
977 Large Fruit-tree Tortrix Archips podana y y y y y y y y y y y
979 Brown Oak Tortrix Archips crataegana y y
980 Variegated Golden Tortrix Archips xylosteana y y y y y
985 Carnation Tortrix Caceocimorpha pronubana y y
986 Syndemis musculana y y y y y
989 Timothy Tortrix Aphelia paleana y y y y y y y y y y
993 Cyclamen Tortrix Clepsis spectrana y y y y y y y y y y y y
998 Light Brown Apple Moth Epiphyas postvittana y y y y y
1001 Lozotaeniodes formosanus y y
1010 Red-barred Tortrix Ditula angustiorana y y y y y y
1011 Pseudargyrotoza conwagana y y y y
1014 Isotrias rectifasciana y y y
1020 Grey Tortrix Cnephasia stephensiana y y y y
1024 Light Grey Tortrix Cnephasia incertana y y y
1025 Tortricodes alternella y y y
1030 Eana incanana y y
1032 Aleimma loeflingiana y y y y y y y y y
1033 Green Oak Tortrix Tortrix viridana y y y y y y y y y y
1035 Croesia bergmanniana y y
1036 Croesia forskaleana y y y y y y y y
1037 Croesia holmiana y y y y y y y
1038x Acleris laterana/comariana y y y y y y y y y y
1041 Acleris sparsana y y
1042 Rhomboid Tortrix Acleris rhombana y y y y
1044x Acleris ferrugana/notana y y
1048 Garden Rose Tortrix Acleris variegana y y y y y y y y y y
1053 Acleris hastiana y y y y
1054 Acleris cristana y y
1062 Acleris emargana y y y y y y y
1063 Celypha striana y y y y y y y y
1076 Celypha lacunana y y y y y y y y y y y y
1082 Plum Tortrix Hedya pruniana y y y y
1083 Marbled Orchard Tortrix Hedya dimidioalba y y y y y y y y y y
1084 Hedya ochroleucana y y y
1086 Hedya salicella y y y y y y
1093 Apotomis betuletana y y y y y y y y y y y y
1097 Endothenia gentianaeana y y
1104 Endothenia quadrimaculana y y
1108 Lobesia abscisana y y y
1110 Bactra furfurana y y y y
1111 Bactra lancealana y y
1113 Eudemis profundana y y y
1115 Ancylis achatana y y y y y y y
1133 Epinotia bilunana y y y y
1134 Epinotia ramella y y y y y y y y y
1138 Epinotia nisella y y y y y y y y
1139 Nut Bud Moth Epinotia tenerana y y
1145 Epinotia nanana y y
1154 Epinotia caprana y y
1168 Gypsonoma sociana y y
1169 Gypsonoma dealbana y y
1174 Epiblema cynosbatella y y y y y y y
1175 Bramble Shoot Moth Epiblema uddmanniana y y y y y y y y y y y y
1176 Epiblema trimaculana y y
1178 Epiblema roborana y y y y y y
1201 Eucosma cana y y y y y y y y y
1205 Bud Moth Spilonota ocellana y y y y
1210 Pine Shoot Moth Rhyacionia buoliana y y
1219 Lathronympha strigana y y
1237 Pammene germmana y y
1260 Cydia splendana y y y y y y y y y y
1288 Twenty-plume Moth Alucita hexadactyla y y
1290 Chilo phragmitella Local y y y y y y y y y y y
1292 Calamotropha paludella Notable/Nb y y y y y y y y y y y
1293 Chrysoteuchia culmella Common y y y y y y y y y y y y
1294 Crambus pascuella y y
1301 Crambus lathoniellus Common y y y y y y y y y y
1302 Crambus perlella Common y y y y y y y y y y
1303 Agriphila selasella y y y y y y
1304 Agriphila straminella Common y y y y y y y y y y y y
1305 Agriphila tristella Common y y y y y y y y y y y y
1309 Agriphila geniculea Common y y y y y y y y
1316 Catoptria falsella y y y y y
1328 Schoenobius gigantella Notable/Nb y y y
1329 Donacaula forficella y y y y y
1331 Water Veneer Acentria ephemerella Common y y y y y y y y y y y
1332 Scoparia subfusca Common y y y y y y y y
1333 Scoparia pyralella y y
1334 Scoparia ambigualis Common y y y y y y y y y y y
1338 Dipleurina lacustrata Common y y y y
1342 Eudonia angustea Common y y
1344 Eudonia mercurella y y
1345 Brown China-mark Elophila nymphaeata Common y y y y y y y y y y y
1348 Ringed China-mark Parapoynx stratiotata y y y y y y
1350 Beautiful China-mark Nymphula stagnata y y y y y y
1354 Small China-mark Cataclysta lemnata y y y y
1356 Garden Pebble Evergestis forficalis y y y y y y y y
1358 Evergestis pallidata y y y
1361 Pyrausta aurata y y y
1362 Pyrausta purpuralis y y y y
1368 Margaritia sticticalis y y
1376 Small Magpie Eurrhypara hortulata y y y y y y y y y y y y
1378 Phlyctaenia coronata y y y y y y y
1380 Phlyctaenia perlucidalis Local y y y y y y y y y y
1388 Udea lutealis Common y y y y y y y y y y y y
1390 Udea prunalis Common y y y y y y y y y y y
1392 Udea olivalis y y y y y y y y y y
1395 Rusty-dot Pearl Udea ferrugalis y y y y y
1398 Rush Veneer Nomophila noctuella y y y y y y y
1405 Mother of Pearl Pleuroptya ruralis Common y y y y y y y y y y y y
1413 Gold Triangle Hypsopygia costalis Common y y y y y y y y y y y y
1415 Orthopygia glaucinalis y y y y y y y y y
1417 Meal Moth Pyralis farinalis y y
1424 Endotricha flammealis Common y y y y y
1425 Wax Moth Galleria mellonella y y y
1428 Bee Moth Aphomia sociella y y y y y y
1436 Conobathra repandana Common y y y y y
1437 Acrobasis consociella y y y y y y y
1438 Numonia suavella Local y y y
1439 Numonia advenella Common y y y y y y y y y y y
1452 Phycita roborella Common y y y y y y
1454 Dioryctria abietella y y
1458 Thistle Ermine Myelois cribrella Local y y y y y y y y y y
1469 Euzophera cinerosella Nb y y
1470 Euzophera pinguis Local y y y y y y y y y y y y
1501 Platyptilia gonodactyla y y
1513 White Plume Moth Pterophorus pentadactyla y y y y
1631 December Moth Poecilocampa populi Common y y y y y y y y y y y y
1632 Pale Eggar Trichiura crataegi Common y y y y y
1634 The Lackey Malacosoma neustria Common y y y
1640 The Drinker Philudoria potatoria Common y y y y y y y y y y y y y
1643 Emperor Moth Saturnia pavonia Common y y
1645 Scalloped Hook-tip Falcaria lacertinaria Common y y
1646 Oak Hook-tip Drepana binaria Common y y y y y y y y y y
1647 Barred Hook-tip Drepana cultraria Local Uncertain y y y
1648 Pebble Hook-tip Drepana falcataria Common y y y y y y y y y y y y
1651 Chinese Character Cilix glaucata Common y y y y y y y y y y y y y
1652 Peach Blossom Thyatira batis Common y y y y y y y y y y y y
1653 Buff Arches Habrosyne pyritoides Common y y y y y y y y y y y y
1654 Figure of Eighty Tethea ocularis Common y y y y y y y y y y y y
1657 Common Lutestring Ochropacha duplaris Common y y y y y
1660 Frosted Green Polyploca ridens Local LRDB y y
1661 Orange Underwing Archiearis parthenias Local Uncertain y y
1663 March Moth Alsophila aescularia Common y y y y y y y y y y y y
1666 Large Emerald Geometra papilionaria Common y y y y y y
1669 Common Emerald Hemithea aestivaria Common y y y y y y y y y y y y
1673 Small Emerald Hemistola chrysoprasaria Local y y
1674 Little Emerald Jodis lactearia Common y y y y
1680 Maiden’s Blush Cyclophora punctaria Local Uncertain y y y y
1682 Blood-vein Timandra griseata Common y y y y y y y y y y y y y
1690 Small Blood-vein Scopula imitaria Common y y y y y y y y y y y y
1702 Small Fan-footed Wave Idaea biselata Common y y y y y y y y y y y y y
1705 Dwarf Cream Wave Idaea fuscovenosa Local LRDB y y y y y
1707 Small Dusty Wave Idaea seriata Common y y y
1708 Single-dotted Wave Idaea dimidiata Common y y y y y y y y y y y y y
1712 Small Scallop Idaea emarginata Local Uncertain y y y y
1713 Riband Wave Idaea aversata Common y y y y y y y y y y y y y
1715 Plain Wave Idaea straminata Local y y y
1716 The Vestal Rhodometra sacraria Immigrant y y y
1720 The Gem Orthonama obstipata Immigrant y y y y y y
1722 Flame Carpet Xanthorhoe designata Common y y y
1724 Red Twin-spot Carpet Xanthorhoe spadicearia Common y y y y y y y y y y y y y
1725 Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet Xanthorhoe ferrugata Common y y y y y y y y
1726 Large Twin-spot Carpet Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata Local y y y y y y y y y y y y y
1727 Silver-ground Carpet Xanthorhoe montanata Common y y y y y y y y y y y y
1728 Garden Carpet Xanthorhoe fluctuata Common y y y y y y y y y y y
1732 Shaded Broad-bar Scotopteryx chenopodiata Common y y y y y y y y y y y y
1735 Ruddy Carpet Catarhoe rubidata Notable/Nb LRDB y y
1738 Common Carpet Epirrhoe alternata Common y y y y y y y y y y y y y
1742 Yellow Shell Camptogramma bilineata Common y y y y y y y y y y
1745 The Mallow Larentia clavaria Common y y y
1746 Shoulder Stripe Anticlea badiata Common y y y y y y y y y y y
1747 The Streamer Anticlea derivata Common y y y y y y y y y
1748 Beautiful Carpet Mesoleuca albicillata Common y y y
1750 Water Carpet Lampropteryx suffumata Common y y y y y
1752 Purple Bar Cosmorhoe ocellata Common y y y y y y y y
1753 Striped Twin-spot Carpet Nebula salicata latentaria Common y y
1754 The Pheonix Eulithis prunata Common y y y y y y y
1758 Barred Straw Eulithis pyraliata Common y y y y y y y y y y y y y
1759 Small Pheonix Ecliptopera silaceata Common y y y y y y y y y y y y y
1760 Red-green Carpet Chloroclysta siterata Common Uncertain y y y y y y y
1762 Dark Marbled Carpet Chloroclysta citrata Common y y y y
1764 Common Marbled Carpet Chloroclysta truncata Common y y y y y y y y y y y y
1765 Barred Yellow Cidaria fulvata Common y y y y y y y y y y y y
1766 Blue-bordered Carpet Plemyria rubiginata Common y y y y y
1768 Grey Pine Carpet Thera obeliscata Common y y y
1769 Spruce Carpet Thera britannica Common y y y y y
1771 Juniper Carpet Thera juniperata juniperata Common y y y y y
1773 Broken-barred Carpet Electrophaes corylata Common y y y y y y y
1776 Green Carpet Colostygia pectinataria Common y y y y y y y y y y y y y
1777 July Highflier Hydriomena furcata Common y y y y y y y y y y y y y
1778 May Highflier Hydriomena impluviata Common y y y y
1789 Scallop Shell Rheumaptera undulata Local LRDB y y
1790 The Tissue Triphosa dubitata Local y y
1791 Brown Scallop Philereme vetulata Local y y y y y y y y
1792 Dark Umber Philereme transversata Local y y y y y y y y y y y y
1795 November Moth Epirrita dilutata Common y y y y y y y y y y y y
1796 Pale November Moth Epirrita christyi Common y y y y y y y y y y y
1797 Autumnal Moth Epirrita autumnata Common y y
1799 Winter Moth Operophtera brumata Common y y y y y y y y y y y y
1800 Northern Winter Moth Operophtera fagata Common y y y
1802 The Rivulet Perizoma affinitata Common y y
1803 Small Rivulet Perizoma alchemillata Common y y y y y y y y y y y y
1804 Barred Rivulet Perizoma bifaciata Local y y y y
1807 Grass Rivulet Perizoma albulata Local Uncertain y y
1808 Sandy Carpet Perizoma flavofasciata Common y y y y y y y y y y y
1809 Twin-spot Carpet Perizoma didymata Common y y y y y y y y y y y y
1811 Slender Pug Eupithecia tenuiata Common y y y y
1817 Foxglove Pug Eupithecia pulchellata Common y y
1819 Mottled Pug Eupithecia exiguata Common y y y y y y y y y
1825 Lime-speck Pug Eupithecia centaureata Common y y y y y y y y y
1827 Freyer’s Pug Eupithecia intricata Common y y y
1830 Wormwood Pug Eupithecia absinthiata Common y y y y y y
1832 Currant Pug Eupithecia assimilata y y
1834 Common Pug Eupithecia vulgata Common y y y y y y y y y y y y
1835 White-spotted Pug Eupithecia tripunctaria Local y y y y y y y
1837 Grey Pug Eupithecia subfuscata Common y y y y y
1838 Tawny Speckled Pug Eupithecia icterata Common y y
1839 Bordered Pug Eupithecia succenturiata Common y y y y
1846 Narrow-winged Pug Eupithecia nanata Common y y
1851 Golden-rod Pug Eupithecia virgaureata Local Uncertain y y y y
1852 Brindled Pug Eupithecia abbreviata Common y y y y y y y
1853 Oak-tree Pug Eupithecia dodoneata Common y y y y
1854 Juniper Pug Eupithecia p. pusillata Common y y
1856 Larch Pug Eupithecia lariciata Common y y
1858 The V-Pug Chloroclystis v-ata Common y y y y
1859 Sloe Pug Pasiphila chloerata Common y y y y
1860 Green Pug Pasiphila rectangulata Common y y y y y y y y y y y y y
1862 Double-striped Pug Gymnoscelis rufifasciata Common y y y y y y y y y
1864 The Streak Chesias legatella Common y y y
1867 Treble Bar Aplocera plagiata Common y y
1870 Chimney Sweeper Odezia atrata Common y y y y y y
1876 Small Yellow Wave Hydrelia flammeolaria Common y y y y
1879 Seraphim Lobophora halterata Local y y
1883 Yellow-barred Brindle Acasis viretata Local y y y y y y y y
1884 The Magpie Abraxas grossulariata Common y y y y y y y y y y y y
1885 Clouded Magpie Abraxas sylvata Local Uncertain y y
1887 Clouded Border Lomaspilis marginata Common y y y y y y y y y y y y y
1888 Scorched Carpet Ligdia adustata Local Uncertain y y y y y y
1893 Tawny-barred Angle Semiothisa liturata Common y y y
1894 Latticed Heath Semiothisa clathrata Common y y y y y y
1902 Brown Silver-line Petrophora chlorosata Common y y y y y y y
1904 Scorched Wing Plagodis dolabraria Local y y y y y y y y y y y
1906 Brimstone Moth Opisthograptis luteolata Common y y y y y y y y y y y y y
1907 Bordered Beauty Epione repandaria Common y y y y y y y y y y y y
1910 Lilac Beauty Apeira syringaria Local y y y
1913 Canary-shouldered Thorn Ennomos alniaria Common y y y y y y y y y y y y y
1914 Dusky Thorn Ennomos fuscantaria Common y y y y y y y y y y
1915 September Thorn Ennomos erosaria Common y y
1917 Early Thorn Selenia dentaria Common y y y y y y y y y y y y y
1919 Purple Thorn Selenia tetralunaria Common y y y y y y y y y y
1920 Scalloped Hazel Odontopera bidentata Common y y y y y
1921 Scalloped Oak Crocallis elinguaria Common y y y y y y y y y y y y
1922 Swallow-tailed Moth Ourapteryx sambucaria Common y y y y y y y y y y y y
1923 Feathered Thorn Colotois pennaria Common y y y y y y y y y y y y
1925 Small Brindled Beauty Apocheima hispidaria Local LRDB y y
1926 Pale Brindled Beauty Phigalia pilosaria Common y y y y y y y y y y
1927 Brindled Beauty Lycia hirtaria Common y y y y y y y y y
1930 Oak Beauty Biston strataria Common y y y y y
1931 Peppered Moth Biston betularia Common y y y y y y y y y y y y y
1932 Spring Usher Agriopis leucophaearia Common y y y
1933 Scarce Umber Agriopis aurantiaria Common y y y y y
1934 Dotted Border Agriopis marginaria Common y y y y y y y y y y y
1935 Mottled Umber Erannis defoliaria Common y y y y y y
1936 Waved Umber Menophra abruptaria Common y y y y y y y y y y y
1937 Willow Beauty Peribatodes rhomboidaria Common y y y y y y y y y y y y y
1941 Mottled Beauty Alcis repandata Common y y y y y y y y y y y y y
1944 Pale Oak Beauty Hypomecis punctinalis Common Uncertain y y
1947 The Engrailed Ectropis bistortata Common y y y y y y y y y y y y
1948 Small Engrailed Ectropis crepuscularia Local y y
1954 Bordered White Bupalis piniaria Common y y y y y
1955 Common White Wave Cabera pusaria Common y y y y y y y y y y y y y
1956 Common Wave Cabera exanthemata Common y y y y y y y y y y y y y
1957 White-pinion Spotted Lomographa bimaculata Common y y y y y y
1958 Clouded Silver Lomographa temerata Common y y y y y y y y y y y
1960 Early Moth Theria primaria Common y y y y y y y y y
1961 Light Emerald Campaea margaritata Common y y y y y y y y y y y y
1976 Privet Hawk-moth Sphinx ligustri Common y y y y y y y y y y y y
1978 Pine Hawk-moth Hyloicus pinastri Local y y y y y
1979 Lime Hawk-moth Mimas tiliae Common y y y y y y y y
1980 Eyed Hawk-moth Smerinthus ocellata Common y y y y y y y y y y
1981 Poplar Hawk-moth Laothoe populi Common y y y y y y y y y y y y y
1991 Elephant Hawk-moth Deilephila elpenor Common y y y y y y y y y y y y
1992 Small Elephant Hawk-moth Deilephila porcellus Local y y
1994 Buff-tip Phalera bucephala Common y y y y y y y y y y y y y
1995 Puss Moth Cerura vinula Common y y y
1997 Sallow Kitten Furcula furcula Common y y y y y y y y y y y y y
1998 Poplar Kitten Furcula bifida Local y y y y y
2000 Iron Prominent Notodonta dromedarius Common y y y y y y y y y y y y
2003 Pebble Prominent Eligmodonta ziczac Common y y y y y y y y y y y y y
2006 Lesser Swallow Prominent Pheosia gnoma Common y y y y y y y y y y y y
2007 Swallow Prominent Pheosia tremula Common y y y y y y y y y y y y
2008 Coxcomb Prominent Ptilodon capucina Common y y y y y y y y y y y y y
2009 Maple Prominent Ptilodontella cucullina Local LRDB y y y y y
2011 Pale Prominent Pterostoma palpina Common y y y y y y y y y y y y y
2015 Lunar Marbled Brown Drymonia ruficornis Common y y y y y y y
2019 Chocolate-tip Clostera curtula Local LRDB y y y y y y y y y
2026 The Vapourer Orgyia antiqua Common y y y y y y
2028 Pale Tussock Calliteara pudibunda Common y y y y y y y y y y y y
2029 Brown-tail Euproctis chrysorrhoea Local y y
2030 Yellow-tail Euproctis similis Common y y y y y y y y y y y y y
2031 White Satin Moth Leucoma salicis Local y y y y y y y y y
2033 Black Arches Lymantria monacha Local LRDB y y y y
2035 Round-winged Muslin Thumatha senex Local LRDB y y y y y y y y y
2038 Muslin Footman Nudaria mundana Local y y y y y y y y y y
2040 Four-dotted Footman Cybosia mesomella Local Uncertain y y y y y y y y y y y y y
2044 Dingy Footman Eilema griseola Common y y y y y y y y y y
2047 Scarce Footman Eilema complana Local y y y y y y y y y y y y y
2049 Buff Footman Eilema depressa Local y y y
2050 Common Footman Eilema lurideola Common y y y y y y y y y y y y y
2057 Garden Tiger Arctia caja Common y y y y
2060 White Ermine Spilosoma lubricipeda Common y y y y y y y y y y y y
2061 Buff Ermine Spilosoma lutea Common y y y y y y y y y y y y
2063 Muslin Moth Diaphora mendica Common y y y y y y y y y y y y
2064 Ruby Tiger Phragmatobia fuliginosa Common y y y y y y y y y y y y y
2069 The Cinnabar Tyria jacobaeae Common y y y y y y y y y y y y y
2077 Short-cloaked Moth Nola cucullatella Common y y y y y y y y y y y
2078 Least Black Arches Nola confusalis Local y y y y y y
2082 Garden Dart Euxoa nigricans Common y y
2087 Turnip Moth Agrotis segetum Common y y y y y y y y
2088 Heart and Club Agrotis clavis Common y y
2089 Heart & Dart Agrotis exclamationis Common y y y y y y y y y y y y y
2091 Dark Sword-grass Agrotis ipsilon Immigrant y y y y y y y y y y y
2092 Shuttle-shaped Dart Agrotis puta Common y y y y y y y y y y y y
2098 The Flame Axylia putris Common y y y y y y y y y y y y y
2102 Flame Shoulder Ochropleura plecta Common y y y y y y y y y y y y y
2105 Dotted Rustic Rhyacia simulans Local now y y
2107 Large Yellow Underwing Noctua pronuba Common y y y y y y y y y y y y y
2109 Lesser Yellow Underwing Noctua comes Common y y y y y y y y y y y y y
2110 Broad-bord. Yell.Underwing Noctua fimbriata Common y y y y y y y y y y y y
2111 Lesser B-b.Yell. Underwing Noctua janthina Common y y y y y y y y y y y y y
2112 Least Yellow Underwing Noctua interjecta Common y y y y y y y y y y y y
2114 Double Dart Graphiphora augur Common y y y y
2120 Ingrailed Clay Diarsia mendica Common y y y y y y y y y
2123 Small Square-spot Diarsia rubi Common y y y y y y y y y y y y y
2126 Setaceous Hebrew Character Xestia c-nigrum Common y y y y y y y y y y y y y
2128 Double Square-spot Xestia triangulum Common y y y y y y y y y y y y y
2131 Square-spotted Clay Xestia rhomboidea Notable/Nb Uncertain y y y y
2133 Six-striped Rustic Xestia sexstrigata Common y y y y y y y y y y y y y
2134 Square-spot Rustic Xestia xanthographa Common y y y y y y y y y y y y y
2136 The Gothic Naenia typica Local y y y y y y y y y y y
2138 Green Arches Anaplectoides prasina Common y y y y
2139 Red Chestnut Cerastis rubricosa Common y y y y y y y y y y y y
2140 White-marked Cerastis leucographa Local y y
2145 The Nutmeg Discestra trifolii Common y y y y y y y y y
2147 The Shears Hada nana Common y y
2154 Cabbage Moth Mamestra brassicae Common y y y y y
2155 Dot Moth Melanchra persicariae Common y y y y y y y y
2157 Light Brocade Lacanobia w-latinum Local y y
2158 Pale-shouldered Brocade Lacanobia thalassina Common y y y y y y y y
2160 Bright-line Brown-eye Lacanobia oleracea Common y y y y y y y y y y y y y
2164 Broad-barred White Hecatera bicolorata Common y y y
2166 The Campion Hadena rivularis Common y y y
2167 Tawny Shears Hadena perplexa Common y y
2170 Varied Coronet Hadena compta Common y y
2173 The Lychnis Hadena bicruris Common y y y y y y
2176 Antler Moth Cerapteryx graminis Common y y y y y
2177 Hedge Rustic Tholera cespitis Common y y
2178 Feathered Gothic Tholera decimalis Common y y y y y y y y y y y
2179 Pine Beauty Panolis flammea Common y y y y y y
2182 Small Quaker Orthosia cruda Common y y y y y y y y y y y
2185 Lead-coloured Drab Orthosia populeti Local y y y y y
2186 Powdered Quaker Orthosia gracilis Common y y y y y y y y y
2187 Common Quaker Orthosia stabilis Common y y y y y y y y y y y
2188 Clouded Drab Orthosia incerta Common y y y y y y y y y y y
2189 Twin-spotted Quaker Orthosia munda Common y y y y y y y y
2190 Hebrew Character Orthosia gothica Common y y y y y y y y y y y y
2192 Brown-line Bright-eye Mythimna conigera Common y y y y y y y y y y y
2193 The Clay Mythimna ferrago Common y y y y y y y y y y y
2197 Southern Wainscot Mythimna straminea Local LRDB y y y y y y y y y y y
2198 Smoky Wainscot Mythimna impura Common y y y y y y y y y y y y y
2199 Common Wainscot Mythimna pallens Common y y y y y y y y y y y y y
2205 Shoulder-striped Wainscot Mythimna comma Common y y y y y y y y y y y y
2214 Chamomile Shark Cucullia chamomillae Local y y
2221 Mullein Shargacucullia verbasci Common y y y
2225 Minor Shoulder-knot Brachylomia viminalis Common y y y
2227 Sprawler Brachionycha sphinx Common y y y y y y y y y y y y
2229 Brindled Ochre Dasypolia templi Local y y
2232 Black Rustic Aporophyla nigra Common Uncertain y y y
2235 Tawny Pinion Lithophane semibrunnea Local y y
2236 Pale Pinion Lithophane socia Local y y y y y y
2237 Grey Shoulder-knot L. ornitopus lactipennis Common Uncertain y y y y y y
2240 Blair’s Shoulder-knot L. leautieri hesperica Common y y y y
2243 Early Grey Xylocampa areola Common y y y y y y
2245 Green-brindled Crescent Allophyes oxyacanthae Common y y y y y y y y y y y y y
2247 Merveille du Jour Dichonia aprilina Common y y y
2248 Brindled Green Dryobotodes eremita Common y y y y y y y y y
2252 Large Ranunculus Polymixis flavicincta Local y y y
2254 Grey Chi Antitype chi Common y y y y y
2256 The Satellite Eupsilia transversa Common y y y y y y y
2258 Chestnut Conistra vaccinii Common y y y y y y y y y y
2259 Dark Chestnut Conistra ligula Common y y y y y y y y
2262 The Brick Agrochola circellaris Common y y y y y y y y y y y
2263 Red-line Quaker Agrochola lota Common y y y y y y y y y y y y
2264 Yellow-line Quaker Agrochola macilenta Common y y y y y y y y y y y
2265 Flounced Chestnut Agrochola helvola Common y y y
2266 Brown-spot Pinion Agrochola litura Common y y y y y y y
2267 Beaded Chestnut Agrochola lychnidis Common y y y y y y y y y
2269 Centre-barred Sallow Atethmia centrago Common y y y y y y y y y y y y
2270 Lunar Underwing Omphaloscelis lunosa Common y y y y y y y y y y y y
2271 Orange Sallow Xanthia citrago Common y y y y y
2272 Barred Sallow Xanthia aurago Common y y y y y y y y y y y
2273 Pink-barred Sallow Xanthia togata Common y y y y y y y y y y y y
2274 The Sallow Xanthia icteritia Common y y y y y y y y y y y y y
2278 Poplar Grey Acronicta megacephala Common y y y y y y y y y y y y
2279 The Sycamore Acronicta aceris Local y y y y y y y
2280 The Miller Acronicta leporina Common y y y y y y y y
2281 Alder Moth Acronicta alni Local y y y y y y y
2284 Grey Dagger Acronicta psi Common y y y y y y y y y y y y
2289 Knot Grass Acronicta rumicis Common y y y y y y y y
2291 Coronet Craniophora ligustri Local Uncertain y y y y
2293 Marbled Beauty Cryphia domestica Common y y y y y y y y y y y
2297 Copper Underwing Amphipyra pyramidea Common y y y y y y y y y y y y
2298 Svensson’s Copper Undwg. A. berbera svenssoni Common y y y y y y
2299 Mouse Moth Amphipyra tragopogonis Common y y y y y y y y y y y y
2300 Old Lady Mormo maura Local y y y y
2302 Brown Rustic Rusina ferruginea Common y y y y y y y y y y y y
2303 Straw Underwing Thalpophila matura Common y y y y y y y y y y
2305 Small Angle Shades Euplexia lucipara Common y y y y y y y y y y y
2306 Angle Shades Phlogophora meticulosa Common y y y y y y y y y y y y
2312 The Olive Ipimorpha subtusa Local y y y y y y y y y y y y
2313 Angle-striped Sallow Enargia paleacea Notable/Nb LRDB y y
2314 Dingy Shears Enargia ypsillon Local y y y y y y y y y y
2318 The Dun-bar Cosmia trapezina Common y y y y y y y y y y y y
2319 Lunar-spotted Pinion Cosmia pyralina Local y y y y y y y y y y y y
2321 Dark Arches Apamea monoglypha Common y y y y y y y y y y y y y
2322 Light Arches Apamea lithoxylaea Common y y y y y y y y y y y y
2326 Clouded-bordered Brindle Apamea crenata Common y y y y y y y y y y y y y
2327 Clouded Brindle Apamea epomidion Common y y y y y
2330 Dusky Brocade Apamea remissa Common y y y y y y y y y
2331 Small Clouded Brindle Apamea unanimis Common y y y y y y y y y y y
2333 Large Nutmeg Apamea anceps Local y y y y y y y y y y y y
2334 Rustic Shoulder-knot Apamea sordens Common y y y y y y y y y y y y y
2335 Slender Brindle Apamea scolopacina Common y y y y y y y y y y y y
2336 Double Lobed Apamea ophiogramma Common y y y y y y y y y y
2337 Marbled Minor Oligia strigilis Common y y y y y y y y y y y y y
2338 Rufous Minor Oligia versicolor Local y y y y y y y y y y
2339 Tawny Marbled Minor Oligia latruncula Common y y y y y y y y y y y y
2340 Middle-barred Minor Oligia fasciuncula Common y y y y y y y y y y y y y
2341 Cloaked Minor Mesoligia furuncula Common y y y y y y y y y y y y
2342 Rosy Minor Mesoligia literosa Common y y y y y
2343 Common Rustic Mesapamea secalis Common y y y y y y y y y y y y y
2343a Lesser Common Rustic Mesapamea secalella Common y y y y y y y
2345 Small Dotted Buff Photedes minima Common y y y y y y y y y y y y y
2347 The Concolorous Photedes extrema RDB LRDB y y
2349 Mere Wainscot Photedes fluxa Notable/Nb LRDB y y y y
2350 Small Wainscot Photedes pygmina Common y y y y y y y y y y y
2352 Dusky Sallow Eremobia ochroleuca Common y y y y y y y y y y y
2353 Flounced Rustic Luperina testacea Common y y y y y y y y y y y y y
2360 Ear Moth Amphipoea oculea Common y y y
2361 Rosy Rustic Hydraecia micacea Common y y y y y y y y y y y y y
2364 Frosted Orange Gortyna flavago Common y y y y y y y y y y y y
2368 The Crescent Celaena leucostigma Local Uncertain y y y y
2369 Bulrush Wainscot Nonagria typhae Common y y y y y y y y y y y y y
2370 Twin-spotted Wainscot Archanara geminipuncta Local LRDB y y y y y y y y y y y
2371 Brown-veined Wainscot Archanara dissoluta Local Uncertain y y y y y y y y y y y y
2373 Webb’s Wainscot Archanara sparganii Notable/Nb y y y
2375 Large Wainscot Rhizedra lutosa Common y y y y y y y y y y y y
2377 Fen Wainscot Arenostola phragmitidis Local Uncertain y y y
2379 Small Rufous Coenobia rufa Local LRDB y y
2380 Treble Lines Charanyca trigrammica Common y y y y
2381 The Uncertain Hoplodrina alsines Common y y y y y y y y y y y y y
2382 The Rustic Hoplodrina blanda Common y y y y y y y y y y y y
2384 Vine’s Rustic Hoplodrina ambigua Common y y y y y y y y
2385 Small Mottled Willow Spodoptera exigua Immigrant y y y
2387 Mottled Rustic Caradrina morpheus Common y y y y y y y y y y y y y
2389 Pale Mottled Willow Caradrina clavipalpis Common y y y y y y y y y y y y
2391 Silky Wainscot Chilodes maritimus Local y y y y y y y y y y y y
2397 Small Yellow Underwing Panemeria tenebrata Local y y y
2400 Scarce Bordered Straw Helicoverpa armigera Immigrant y y
2410 Marbled White Spot Lithacodia pygarga Common y y y y y
2418 Cream-bordered Green Pea Earias clorana Notable/Nb LRDB y y y y y y y y y y y y
2421 Scarce Silver-lines Bena prasinana Local y y y y y y
2422 Green Silver-lines Pseudoips fagana Common y y y y y y y y
2423 Oak Nycteoline Nycteola revayana Local Uncertain y y y y
2434 Burnished Brass Diachrysia chrysitis Common y y y y y y y y y y y y y
2437 Golden Plusia Polychrysia moneta Common y y
2439 Gold Spot Plusia festucae Common y y y y
2440 Lempke’s Gold Spot Plusia putnami gracilis Lempke 1966 Local y y y
2441 Silver Y Autographa gamma Immigrant y y y y y y y y y y y y y
2442 Beautiful Golden Y Autographa pulchrina Common y y y y y y y y y y y y
2443 Plain Golden Y Autographa jota Common y y y y y y y y y y y
2449 Dark Spectacle Abrostola trigemina Common y y
2450 The Spectacle Abrostola triplasia Common y y y y y y y y y y y y y
2452 Red Underwing Catocala nupta Common y y y y y y
2469 The Herald Scoliopteryx libatrix Common y y y y y y y y y y y y
2473 Beautiful Hook-tip Laspeyria flexula Local y y y y y y y y y y y
2474 Straw Dot Rivula sericealis Common y y y y y y y y y y y y y
2477 The Snout Hypena proboscidalis Common y y y y y y y y y y y y y
2484 Pinion-streaked Snout Schrankia costaestrigalis Local y y y y
2489 The Fan-foot Herminia tarsipennalis Common y y y y y y y y y y
2492 Small Fan-foot Herminia nemoralis Common y y y y y y y y y y y y
Macro 198 171 255 271 245 230 271 232 239 141 206 234 370
Micro 37 48 66 98 94 76 72 67 75 1 91 96 195
Total 235 219 321 369 339 306 343 299 314 142 297 330 565
New macro 198 38 50 29 10 5 15 5 12 1 3 4 370
New micro 37 29 24 30 26 10 7 6 2 16 8 195
New species 235 67 74 59 36 15 22 11 14 1 19 12 565

Notes

LRDB: Leicestershire Red Data Book Species (rare, endangered or declining).
Uncertain: LRDB supplementary list of species which may qualify for inclusion.
RDB National Red Data Book Species (rare, endangered or declining).
Notable/Na: Nationally Scarce (known from less than 30 10km squares).
Notable/Nb: Nationally Scarce (known from less than 100 10km squares).
Local: Localised in Britain (known from less than 300 10km squares).